DoUpdate.cmd error

DoUpdate.cmd error

Postby ElAlamein » 29.10.2017, 19:23

Hi , I am a new member and I have a problem using WSUS ver.11.03
When I launch "UpdateInstaller.exe" , it returns with an error (see the attachment)
I have a Lenovo desktop , with Windows 8.1 x64.
Thanks a lot and kind reguards
Attachments
DoUpdate.gif
(68.43 KiB) Not downloaded yet
ElAlamein
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 29.10.2017, 18:18

Re: DoUpdate.cmd error

Postby Dalai » 29.10.2017, 20:06

Hi and welcome to the forums :).

Unfortunately your screenshot doesn't show where your wsusoffline directory is located. I guess that it's on a network drive, and since you launch UpdateInstaller as administrator, it can't find any WSUS Offline scripts. If so, you need to connect the network drive as administrator as well. To do that, open a command prompt (cmd.exe) as administrator and connect it there via "net use" command, and then run UpdateInstaller from this command prompt window.

Regards
Dalai
Dalai
 
Posts: 387
Joined: 12.07.2016, 21:00

Re: DoUpdate.cmd error

Postby ElAlamein » 29.10.2017, 21:48

Hi Dalai , thanks for yuor answer.
The path is C:\Users\myprofile\Downloads\wsusoffline1103\wsusoffline\client.
Best Reguards
ElAlamein
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 29.10.2017, 18:18

Re: DoUpdate.cmd error

Postby aker » 29.10.2017, 22:45

Hello ElAlamein,

could you try the following:
- manually open a cmd-prompt with administrative rights (right click, run as administrator)
- enter the following commands (each one followed by pressing enter)
Code: Select all
cd /d "C:\Users\myprofile\Downloads\wsusoffline1103\wsusoffline\client"
Update.cmd /updatecpp /instmssl /instwmf

(If you replaced your username with "myprofile", remember to exchange "myprofile" with your username, when using this method)

Please tell us, if it succedes or still fails.
Wer Rechtschreibfehler findet, darf sie behalten oder an den Meistbietenden versteigern. / Everybody finding a misspelling is allowed to sell it.
aker
aker
 
Posts: 2799
Joined: 02.03.2011, 15:32

Re: DoUpdate.cmd error

Postby ElAlamein » 30.10.2017, 22:31

Hi , thanks for the reply , but I have same issue (see attachment).
After 2nd line , I have entered.
The error says ' "DoUpdate.cmd" is not identified like external or internal command , an executable or batch'.
Kind Regards
Attachments
DoUpdate.gif
(35.92 KiB) Not downloaded yet
ElAlamein
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 29.10.2017, 18:18

Re: DoUpdate.cmd error

Postby boco » 30.10.2017, 23:28

Did you extract WOU completely from the ZIP archive before running it? It will not run from inside the ZIP, even if it appears as a directory.
Microsoft update catalog: http://catalog.update.microsoft.com/v7/site/
Windows Install media creator: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/15088/windows-create-installation-media
boco
 
Posts: 1823
Joined: 24.11.2009, 17:00
Location: Germany

Re: DoUpdate.cmd error

Postby aker » 31.10.2017, 12:01

Please check, if .\client\cmd\DoUpdate.cmd exists.
Wer Rechtschreibfehler findet, darf sie behalten oder an den Meistbietenden versteigern. / Everybody finding a misspelling is allowed to sell it.
aker
aker
 
Posts: 2799
Joined: 02.03.2011, 15:32

Re: DoUpdate.cmd error

Postby ElAlamein » 31.10.2017, 22:31

Hi , thanks a lot for the answers.
For replying to boco :
I have extracted completely from zipped folder (see the Path.gif attachment)
For replying to aker:
in the \client\cmd , DoUpdate.cmd exists (see the Path2.gif attachment)
Best reguards
Attachments
Path2.gif
(30.47 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Path.gif
(15.02 KiB) Not downloaded yet
ElAlamein
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 29.10.2017, 18:18

Re: DoUpdate.cmd error

Postby aker » 31.10.2017, 22:56

Did you modify anything inside the Windows registry or command prompt-related.
I'm a little confused, as the cmd always changes to VirtualBox's install path.

Please open regedit and check if one of those keys exist. If yes, please post its content:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Command Processor->AutoRun
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Command Processor->AutoRun

Also I'd like to check, if some environment var is set to something strange.
Please open a command prompt and enter (followed by enter):
Code: Select all
set

Please post the result here (text in [Code]-tags is preferred instead of screenshot; better readability and saves bandwidth)
Wer Rechtschreibfehler findet, darf sie behalten oder an den Meistbietenden versteigern. / Everybody finding a misspelling is allowed to sell it.
aker
aker
 
Posts: 2799
Joined: 02.03.2011, 15:32

Re: DoUpdate.cmd error

Postby ElAlamein » 31.10.2017, 23:20

Hi Aker , yes , I have modified HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Command Processor->AutoRun in "cd /d C:\Program Files\Oracle\VirtualBox".
Can do it any problems ?
What it means "text in [Code]-tags" , how can do it ?
Thanks a lot
ElAlamein
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 29.10.2017, 18:18

Next

Return to Installation / Updating

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests